Privacy Settlement

VOLKSWAGEN GROUP OF AMERICA

Privacy Statement

Effective July 1, 2020

At Volkswagen Group of America, Inc. (“Volkswagen” “we” or “us”) your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this Privacy Statement, which explains our information practices when you interact with Volkswagen and this website (“Site”) or with us for processing your TDI claim. Your use of this Site constitutes your agreement to the terms of this Privacy Statement.

This Statement does not apply to other Volkswagen entities such as our group sites, vehicle brands or our credit services, which have their own privacy statements available on their websites.

If you are a California resident, please view the “Your California Privacy Rights” section below for more information on your California privacy rights.

Table of Contents

  1. From Whom Do We Collect Information?
  2. What Information Do We Collect?
  3. How Do We Use Information?
  4. With Whom Do We Share Information?
  5. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies
  6. Your Choices
  7. Security
  8. Our Commitment to Children's Privacy
  9. Changes to this Privacy Statement
  10. Contact Us
  11. Your California Privacy Rights

1. From Whom Do We Collect Information?

As you interact with Volkswagen and this Site, we may collect certain information from or about you from the following sources:

  • 1.1 Directly from you.

  • 1.2 Cookies and online technologies.

  • 1.3 Affiliated entities within the Volkswagen Group family of companies.

  • 1.4 Third party service providers

  • 1.5 Other third parties, such as companies that provide or sell lists of potentially affected vehicle owners (data brokers).

We may combine information that we receive from the various sources described in this Privacy Statement, including third-party sources, and use or disclose it for the purposes identified below.

2. What Information Do We Collect?

The types of information that Volkswagen collects about you include:

  • 2.1 Identifiers, such as name, postal address, telephone number, date of birth, email address, government issued ID, vehicle registration and last four of Social Security Number

  • 2.2 Commercial information regarding vehicle purchase/lease/service, including vehicle status, such as mileage and condition and financial information for loan payoffs

  • 2.3 Electronic activity, such as data gathered by technology when you visit our website or use our mobile applications (such as IP address, browser information, ICCID, device type, app and OS version, etc.)

3. How Do We Use Information?

We use your information for the following business purposes:

  • 3.1 To administer your TDI claim, such as to respond to queries, and to provide status to you.

  • 3.2 For our own internal business purposes, such as to evaluate the effectiveness of our outreach; improve the quality of this process; operate the Site; and maintain internal records.

  • 3.3 For legal, safety or security reasons, such as to comply with legal requirements; protect the safety, property or rights of Volkswagen, owners, registered users, drivers, passengers or others; or prevent and detect fraud or misuse of the vehicles, products or services.

4. With Whom Do We Share Information?

We may share your information with the following categories of third parties for the business purposes described above:

  • 4.1 Within the Volkswagen family of companies, which includes parents, corporate affiliates, subsidiaries, business units and other companies that share common ownership, including Volkswagen AG.

  • 4.2 With third party service providers.

  • 4.3 With others to comply with law or legal requirements, enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, or protect our rights, property, or the safety of our users or others, including the Court, agencies and appointed individuals overseeing the claims settlement.

  • 4.4 With other companies in connection with a corporate transaction. If we or some or all of our assets are acquired by another company, including through a sale in connection with bankruptcy, that company will possess the information collected by us, and it will assume the rights and obligations regarding your information as described in this Privacy Statement.

5. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

The Volkswagen Properties may also collect information, via cookies, web beacons, pixels, tags or other tracking technologies, such as your Internet Service Provider and IP address, the date and time you access the Properties, the pages you have accessed while visiting the Properties, and the Internet address from which you accessed the Properties. Some cookies exist only during a single session and some are persistent over multiple sessions over time. We use these technologies to remember user preferences, maximize the performance of our website and services, and measure the effectiveness of our recall campaign.

You may refuse or delete cookies. If you refuse or delete cookies, some of our website functionality may be impaired. Please refer to your browser’s Help instructions to learn more about how to manage cookies and the use of other tracking technologies. Some browsers have incorporated Do Not Track (“DNT”) preferences. If you set your browser to signal that you do not wish to be tracked online, we will honor your preference.

6. Your Choices

You will not receive promotional emails as a result of providing your information in order to make a TDI claim.

If you have any questions about the use or sharing of your information, please contact us at the address provided below.

7. Security

Volkswagen will take reasonable precautions to protect your information from loss, misuse or alteration. Please be aware, however, that any email or other transmission you send through the Internet cannot be completely protected against unauthorized interception.

8. Our Commitment to Children's Privacy

Volkswagen does not knowingly collect, use, share or sell personal information from children under the age of 16. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 16, we will delete that information.

9. Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may update this Privacy Statement. We will notify you of any changes to our Privacy Statement by updating this page. We encourage you periodically to check this site to learn about the information we collect, use, and share. Your continued use of any of the Volkswagen Properties or providing data after the posting of an updated Privacy Statement affirms your agreement to such changes.

10. Contact Us

Should you have other questions or concerns about this privacy Statement, please contact us by email at [email protected] or by mail to: VW Court Settlement Privacy Notice, P.O. Box 214500, Auburn Hills, MI.

11. Your California Privacy Rights

We do not and will not sell personal information obtained for purposes of TDI claims administration. We also do not share such personal information with unaffiliated third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

As a California resident, you have certain rights, subject to legal limitations, regarding the collection, use, and sharing of your personal information. You can submit a Data Subject Rights Request by clicking ([email protected]), and following the instructions in the web form, or you can call (833) 909-1767.

Please note that certain rights may be limited where your personal information is subject to certain state or federal laws, such as the Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA), the federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (“GLBA”), or the California Financial Information Privacy Act.

  • 11.1 Right to Delete

    California Consumers have the right to request that we delete personal information about you that we have collected from you.

  • 11.2 Right to Know

    California Consumers have the right to request that we disclose personal information that we have about you. You can request that we provide you with the categories of personal information we have collected in the 12 months preceding your request, and information about how we used and shared those categories of information. You can also request that we provide you the specific pieces of personal information that we have about you.

    California Consumers can submit a Request to Know twice in a 12-month period and the report will be provided free of charge.

  • 11.3 Verification

  • In order to verify your identity, match you to our records, and to reduce fraud, will ask you for your personal information or information about you. You will need to provide certain pieces of information. The information you provide must match our records in a manner that we have determined to be reliable, for us to process your request. We may also ask you to provide a signed declaration, under penalty of perjury, that you are the person whose personal information is the subject of the request. We also use third party verification companies to help us verify your identify.

  • 11.4 Household request

  • If you are submitting a request on behalf of a household, we will need to verify each member of the household in the manner set forth above.

  • 11.5 Use of authorized agent

  • If you are making any of the requests above as an authorized agent, we will require written authorization or a valid Power of Attorney. Additionally, we will seek to verify your identify in the manner stated above. To make a request using an authorized agent please call (844) 987-2272.

  • 11.6 Timing of Response

  • We will respond to Requests to Delete and Requests to Know within 45 calendar days, unless we need more time, in which case, we will notify you. It may take up to 90 calendar days in total to respond to your request.

    In accordance with applicable law, we will not discriminate against you for exercising your privacy rights.

© 2020 Volkswagen Group of America, Inc. All Rights Reserved.