Privacy Settlement

Effective January 1, 2020

At Volkswagen Group of America, Inc. (“VWGoA”, “we” or “us”) your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this Privacy Statement, which explains our information practices when you interact with Volkswagen and this website (“Site”) or with us for processing your TDI claim. Your use of this Site constitutes your agreement to the terms of this Privacy Statement.

This Statement does not apply to other Volkswagen entities such as our group sites, vehicle brands or our credit services, which have their own privacy statements available on their websites.

If you are a California resident, please view the “Your California Privacy Rights” section below for more information on your California privacy rights.

From Whom Do We Collect Information?

As you interact with Volkswagen and this Site, we may collect certain information from or about you from the following sources:

  • Directly from you.
  • Cookies and online technologies.
  • Affiliated entities within the Volkswagen Group family of companies.
  • Third party service providers
  • Other third parties, such as companies that provide or sell lists of potentially affected vehicle owners.

We may combine information that we receive from the various sources described in this Privacy Statement, including third-party sources, and use or disclose it for the purposes identified below.

What Information Do We Collect?

The types of information that Volkswagen collects about you include:

  • Identifiers, such as name, postal address, telephone number, date of birth, email address, government issued ID, vehicle registration and last four of Social Security Number
  • Commercial information regarding vehicle purchase/lease/service, including vehicle status, such as mileage and condition and financial information for loan payoffs
  • Electronic activity, such as data gathered by technology when you visit our website or use our mobile applications (such as IP address, browser information, ICCID, device type, app and OS version, etc.)

How Do We Use Information?

We use your information for the following business purposes:

  • To administer your TDI claim, such as to respond to queries, and to provide status to you.
  • For our own internal business purposes, such as to evaluate the effectiveness of our outreach; improve the quality of this process; operate the Site; and maintain internal records.
  • For legal, safety or security reasons, such as to comply with legal requirements; protect the safety, property or rights of Volkswagen, owners, registered users, drivers, passengers or others; or prevent and detect fraud or misuse of the vehicles, products or services.

With Whom Do We Share Information?

We may share your information:

  • Within the Volkswagen family of companies, which includes parents, corporate affiliates, subsidiaries, business units and other companies that share common ownership, including Volkswagen AG.
  • With third party service providers.
  • With others to comply with law or legal requirements, enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, or protect our rights, property, or the safety of our users or others, including the Court, agencies and appointed individuals overseeing the claims settlement.
  • With other companies in connection with a corporate transaction. If we or some or all of our assets are acquired by another company, including through a sale in connection with bankruptcy, that company will possess the information collected by us, and it will assume the rights and obligations regarding your information as described in this Privacy Statement.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

The Volkswagen Properties may also collect information, via cookies, web beacons, pixels, tags or other tracking technologies, such as your Internet Service Provider and IP address, the date and time you access the Properties, the pages you have accessed while visiting the Properties, and the Internet address from which you accessed the Properties. Some cookies exist only during a single session and some are persistent over multiple sessions over time. We use these technologies to remember user preferences, maximize the performance of our website and services, and measure the effectiveness of our recall campaign.

You may refuse or delete cookies. If you refuse or delete cookies, some of our website functionality may be impaired. Please refer to your browser’s Help instructions to learn more about how to manage cookies and the use of other tracking technologies. Some browsers have incorporated Do Not Track (“DNT”) preferences. If you set your browser to signal that you do not wish to be tracked online, we will honor your preference.

Your Choices

You will not receive promotional emails as a result of providing your information in order to make a TDI claim.

If you have any questions about the use or sharing of your information, please contact us at the address provided below.

Security

Volkswagen will take reasonable precautions to protect your information from loss, misuse or alteration. Please be aware, however, that any email or other transmission you send through the Internet cannot be completely protected against unauthorized interception.

Our Commitment to Children's Privacy

Volkswagen does not knowingly collect, use, share or sell personal information from visitors under the age of 16. The Volkswagen Properties are general audience websites or digital properties directed at general audiences. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 16, we will delete that information.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may update this Privacy Statement. We will notify you of any material changes to our Privacy Statement by updating this page. We encourage you periodically to check this site to learn about the information we collect, use, and share. Your continued use of any of the Volkswagen Properties or providing data after the posting of an updated Privacy Statement affirms your agreement to such changes.

Contact Us

Should you have other questions or concerns about this privacy Statement, please mail to: VW Court Settlement Privacy Notice, P.O. Box 214500, Auburn Hills, MI.

Your California Privacy Rights

We do not and will not sell personal information obtained for purposes of TDI claims administration. We also do not share such personal information with unaffiliated third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

As a California resident, you have certain rights, subject to legal limitations, regarding the collection, use, and sharing of your personal information.

Please note that certain rights may be limited where your personal information is subject to certain state or federal laws, such as the Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA”), the federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (“GLBA”), or the or the California Financial Information Privacy Act.

  1. Right to Delete

    California Consumers have the right to request that we delete personal information about you that we have collected from you. This right is subject to exceptions that allow us to retain data; for example, to service a contract or for our internal business purposes. We will not delete data subject to an exception. If you make a Request to Delete non-excepted data, we will not delete personal information on archived or backup systems until the archived or backup system is next accessed or used by restoring such data to live systems. We will also maintain a record of the Request to Delete as permitted by law.

    You can submit a Request to Delete by clicking here (privacy.vwgoa.com) and following the instructions in the web form or you can call (833) 909-1767. We will seek confirmation of your request.

    For a Request to Delete, in order to verify your identity, match you to our records, and to reduce fraud, will ask you for your personal information or information about you. You will need to provide certain pieces of information. The information you provide must match our records in a manner that we have determined to be reliable, for us to process your request. We may also use third party verification companies to help us verify your identify. If we are unable to find you in our records, or match the data you provide with what we have in our records, we will notify you.

  2. Right to Know

    California Consumers have the right to request that we disclose personal information that we have about you. You can request either or both of the following types of reports;

    • Categories Report that provides you with the categories of personal information we have collected in the 12 months preceding your request, at a minimum, and for each category: the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected; the business or commercial purpose for which we collected the personal information; the categories of third parties to whom we sold or disclosed the category of personal information for a business purpose; and the business or commercial purpose for which we sold or disclosed the category of personal information.

    • Specific Pieces Report that provides you with the specific pieces of personal information that we have about you in the 12 months preceding your request, at a minimum.

    For a Request to Know seeking a Specific Pieces Report, in order to verify your identity, match you to our records, and to reduce fraud, will ask you for your personal information or information about you. You will need to provide certain pieces of information. The information you provide must match our records in a manner that we have determined to be reliable, for us to process your request. We may also ask you to provide a signed declaration, under penalty of perjury, that you are the person whose personal information is the subject of the request. We may also use third party verification companies to help us verify your identify. If we are unable to verify your request for a Specific Pieces Report, we will treat it as a request for a Categories Report.

    For a Request to Know seeking a Categories Report, you will need to provide certain pieces of information. The information you provide must match our records in a manner that we have determined to be reliable, for us to process your request. We may also use third party verification companies to help us verify your identify. If we are unable to verify your request for a Categories Report, we will direct you to the data handling practices in in our online privacy statements.

    You can submit a Request to Know by clicking (privacy.vwgoa.com) and following the instructions in the web form or you can call (833) 909-1767. California Consumers can submit a Request to Know twice in a 12 month period and the report will be provided free of charge.

Household request

If you are submitting a request on behalf of a household, we will need to verify each member of the household in the manner set forth above.

Use of authorized agent

If you are making any of the requests above as an authorized agent, we will require notarized written authorization or a notarized Power of Attorney. Additionally, we will seek to verify your identify in the manners stated above (depending on the request type). To make a request using an authorized agent please call (844) 987-2272.

Timing of Response:

For a Request to Delete or Request to Know Categories, we will strive to fulfill these requests within 45 days from the date we receive your request. If additional time is needed to complete any request, we will notify you that additional time is needed, tell you the reason that we need additional time, and tell you when you can expect your request to be completed.

For a Request to Know Specific Pieces Report, we may need an additional 45 day extension to respond to your request, as these requests will be burdensome and we will have to work with multiple systems and service providers in order to fulfill your request. Therefore, you can expect to receive your Specific Pieces Report within 90 days of your request.

Additional Information

We will maintain records of requests that are made that include the date of request, nature of request, manner in which the request was made, the date of our response, the nature of our response, and the basis for any denial of the request if it is denied in whole or part.

You are not required to create an online account with us in order to exercise your rights. However, for your convenience, we may offer you the option to create an account, so you may more easily exercise your rights in the future.

Non-discrimination

In accordance with applicable law, we will not discriminate against you for exercising your privacy rights.

Written requests may be sent to the Office of General Counsel, Volkswagen Group of America, Attn: Privacy Office, 2200 Ferdinand Porsche Drive, Herndon, VA 20171 or by email to [email protected]. We will respond to these requests within 30 days of receipt. Requests that come to us by other means may result in a delayed response.

© 2019 Volkswagen Group of America, Inc. All Rights Reserved.